How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My son and daughter-in-law have just been given 2 months

Resolved Question:

My son and daughter-in-law have just been given 2 months notice to leave their flat where they have lived since March 2014. They have never been in arrears with rent and keep the property well. What rights do they have ? Can they delay this as they want to buy a property once I can help them with a deposit which I can give them when my house sale goes through , hopefully in early August? Also my daughter-in-law is Chinese and is applying for her second visa after marriage which is due in October. Will her status affect
her mortgage application? She has a good job in the city.
Thank you,
Philippa Clark
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. I take it that your son and daughter in law have an Assured Shorthold Tenancy? Could you also confirm if the fixed term of the agreement has expired or if not when does the tenancy end? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I am trying to get that information and will get back to you as soon as possible. Thank you. Philippa Clark
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Thanks Philippa. I am online on and off all weekend, so I will await to hear from you Al

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks . my son tells me that the contract ran from Jan 2014 to July 2014 , then has been continued month by month and now the landlady says she wants to move back in.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hi, thanks. Well, the legal position is that as the fixed term has expired, the Tenancy continues until either party gives formal Notice to end the Tenancy. A Tenant has to give 1 month, and the Landlord has to give 2 months, Notice. Therefore, I am afraid that the landlady is within her rights to give your son and daughter in law 2 months to vacate (if they do not vacate, the landlady would have to issue Court proceedings and obtain an Order that they are evicted- I am sure your son and daughter in law would not want this to happen as it would affect their credit rating and therefore affect their chances of getting a Mortgage). They can always speak to the landlady and see if she will agree informally to extend their stay until they are ready to move out, but the decision is down to her as to whether or not to agree. On the Mortgage question, there are certain Banks who will grant Mortgages to people on a visa and by the same token there are some Banks who won't. Your son and daughter in law should consult a Mortgage Broker who can search the whole market and find the Banks who will led and the best offers. I hope this assists and sets out the legal position. Sorry if it was not the answer you were looking for, but I would be grateful if you could rate my answer if I have helped. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice