How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My mum house has a bridal path, starting at the drive way on

Resolved Question:

My mum house has a bridal path, starting at the drive way on the right hand side,turning to the left ( which is the back of the property),then leading straight on for about a couple of maters (10).
User evidence in the past 22 years, No horses, no walkers using the path.
My mother kept the path in good order,but became ill, so the local council ( North Wales) cut the over grown grass and put up new signs as a bridal path.
They sent a notice to her, informing her to keep her rubbish bins by the side of a wall that they specified and to remove her washing line.
My mum and the local council are joint owners of this bridal path.
How do you make a bridal path that is not being used redundant or buy it of the council?
Regards,
Frank
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. If a bridleway is never used, under s117 Highways Act 1980, an application can be made by the Council Highways Department to apply to the Magistrates Court for a stopping up Order (ie an Order that the bridleway be no longer). Upon receiving such a request, it is entirely up to the discretion of the Council as to whether or not they make such an application. So, your Mum should speak to the Council, explain that it is never used, as well as providing any good reason why it should be stopped up, and see what they decide. If the bridleway is subsequently stopped up, the land automatically reverts back to the landowner, so if your Mum's Deeds show that she owns the sub soil, the whole of the bridleway will vest in her ownership. I hope this assists and sets out the general legal position. If I have helped, please would you be good enough to rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

Can I assist any further?

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Al,
Thank you for your follow up, really appreciated and advice.
I would like to know what are the minimal dimensions for a bridal access for a horse to use the bridal path and if a horse cannot use it safely, would it be unfit for propose ,( a zigzag small path, with very acute sharp edges).
If the local council refuse to have it stopped up, what are the other legal challenges and how do you go about proceeding
to obtain a fair result?
Kind regards,
Frank

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions