How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I paid services in London, and my goods were completely

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I paid for storage services in London, and my goods were completely destroyed by mold and water damage. (a £3900 claim) The maximum payment from the storage company is £300. I would have taken their measly refund, but they have not paid and it's been 2 months of stalling saying they would pay immediately. I have them in writing on several occasions stating they will pay, however I no longer live in London. Do I have any legal options?
Many thanks,
Jennifer
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Do you still live in the UK?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No, I have since moved to Canada
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Well, that is a problem I'm afraid.

I suppose you dont have an address in the UK at all now?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I can still use the address in the UK, if needed. I still have my bank account there.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The storage company does not know I've left the country. (I am on a six month work contract in Canada.)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

No, that isn't the issue.

You do have a claim clearly. You can always sue at the small claims court.

To do so though you will have to have an address in the UK at which you can receive and have vision of any post. Otherwise the small claims court isn't available to you.

it doesn't have to be the address at which you live as long as you make that clear on the forms but it must be an address where you will see the post.

I don't know whether anybody at that address is able to check your post?

Jo

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
That is helpful to know, I can have eyes on any forms that come through. Can I go through small claims court via online communications to get started? Mailing documents internationally can quickly add up costs.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
my main concern is getting them to pay, and as I understand Small Claims Court (at least in the USA where I am originally from) has no power to force payments. I'd hate to pay more to pursue the claim and still end up with non-payment. Let me know if this is your understanding.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

No court can enforce powers by itself. if they don't pay you have to get the subsequent orders like bailiffs or garnishing orders.

Getting the money is generally harder than getting judgment though if a debtor just refuses to pay.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok, that is what I thought. It's even harder now that I am not in the same country. Thank you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice