How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9348
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have an Interest in possession trust of which I am the

Resolved Question:

I have an Interest in possession trust of which I am the beneficiary and am planning on moving from sussex to Devon. The trustees of the trust are an accountant and the solicitor of the firm holding the trust. can I choose a different solicitor when I move so it will be nearer to me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry to tell you that unless the trustees will retire voluntarily, which seems unlikely if they are being paid for this, then even a court application to change the would fail unless you can prove that they have either done something which they shouldn’t have done or have not done something which they should have done. Even then, courts do not replace trustees lightly.

The way the court looks at this is that the Settlor appointed the trustees and believe that they would act in the beneficiaries best interest and it’s not a matter for the court to intervene with just for convenience.

Sorry, I wish I could give you a more favourable answer but if they will not resign and allow others to be appointed, you are stuck with them.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much I thought this was the case
kind regards ***** king.