How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3612
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

In UK with the company house. Can a director use AP01 to

Resolved Question:

In UK with the company house. Can a director use AP01 to change their name?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. To change a directors details including name you need a form CH01. AP01 is used to appoint directors. Can I assist you any further? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What happens if one of the director had terminated himself and reappoint himself using ap01? Would it still be valid? It was done a few years ago and what is the legal implication of this? If I was to do something about this incident?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. So to clarify - the director terminated his appointment and then reappointed himself/herself a few years later with a changed name? Was the reappointment validly approved by board or shareholder resolution?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He changed his name and re-appointed himself in a few months, as he was a 20% shareholder and had control of the company filing at that time. There is another 80% shareholder who may or may not be aware if it, he only saw it as a change of director's name. Was there any wrong doing or illegal to do so this way?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
His name was changed to something completely different, both Firstname and Surname.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Technically his appointment is completely invalid. Companies House is just an administrative record, which you have an obligation to make accurate. If his appointment is not supported by an ordinary resolution or board resolution (or some other formality laid out in the articles or shareholders agreement) it is simply not accurate. All he has done is made a filing at Companies House that is un true. Are there other directors?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
There were only 2 directors including himself, who were the 80% and 20% shareholder (He is the 20% shareholder). However the other director(80%) is deceased and I had taken over as the new director, reviewing the company accounts at the moment and finding this discrepancy in the the filings.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi Thank you. The deceased shareholder - does his estate make decisions on the shares? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am inheritor and executor of the deceased and in the process of probate application, where I was appointed the director 6 months before the deceased pass away.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. For the appointment of the other shareholder to be valid, he either needs an ordinary resolution or appointment by another director. If he has neither his appointment is not valid. As a validly appointed director you have an obligation to update the records and make sure they are correct.

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3612
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you. I think this is very useful to know in the next director's meeting.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions