How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2322
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I was in a cohabiting relationship before the break up of

Customer Question

I was in a cohabiting relationship before the break up of our relationship
I put £47000 deposit on our joint mortgage I paid off all the mortgage of £85000 as well as putting £18000 into my ex partners account for half the bills
I also paid between £25000 - £30000 in improving the property & she put about £4000 into it
Now we have split she wants half
Where do I stand
she also got her name on the deeds early this year after all of those payments I've made
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Are you married to her and do tou have children together, if so how old and what are the proposed arrangements?

-Whose name is ***** ***** in?

-Are there any formal agreements or deeds of trust?

-What is the value of the property and outstanding mortgage?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sorry
No we are not married
We have no children together ( she has 1 son who is 20 )
The property has been valued between 120000 - £160000
We have no deeds only the house deeds of which she was put on in Feb this yearRegardsDave
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Are there any formal agreements or intentions at all regarding the contributions?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
she pays the house bills & I pay the mortgage but if u look at my last answer I payed all the mortgage & also half the bills as well so I pay 150%
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
As anove
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Mortgage paid no outstanding
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. Firstly, the legal position as you are unmarried is that you are both legally entitled to a share of the proceeds of sale in accordance with how the title is held - so if it is as joint tenants then it will be 50-50.

However, given that you have made significant contributions it would be reasonable for you to seek a greater share of the proceeds because of the contributions but if she does not voluntarily agree to this you will need to apply to your local county court using form N1 and a £355 court fee.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2322
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Harris
Sorry to b a pain but I found out today that when we did our wills I gave her what u call a present & that is half the house so if either of us has to go into a nursing home the other is more protected & ive also been given this same present if that's what u would call it so we are both covered if anyone of us has to go into nursing home
So how now does this effect the original outcome
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

No worries - by "present" do you mean including it in the will itself to pass on to each other upon death?

In the will, this is how property is dealt with upon death and not if you were to go to a nursing home so I do not see how this will impact anything.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice