How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Based in London. My girlfriend and her friend went shopping

Customer Question

Based in London. My girlfriend and her friend went shopping today in oxford street and jokingly mentioned they would shoplift. I was supposed to meet them in the evenig but they had not responded to my calls and my girls phone was off.
Is it possible they actually shoplifted and been arrested?
I am worried because it is out of her character to not respond to me. After the phone was off it switched on but she has not answered since. I am very worried and dont know what to do or think.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Yes, it is possible. Anything is possible. In fairness, one does not normally jokingly undertake to shoplift.

If she had been arrested she would have been offered a phone call from the station although obviously she may have phoned somebody else.

there are other options for shoplifting like street bail but quite often it does lead to an arrest.

Can I clarify anything for you?


Customer: replied 4 months ago.
She has not called anyone else and neither has her friend as i hav spent all evening with my gf's friend's bf. My gf and her friend live together and her bf is staying over for a week. They did not come home.
I called the police station and they said they had not registered any names on file YET and that i should come in person to make a missing report.
She is not English she is Romanian and her phone was with her. Was switched off and the switxhed back on yet no answer. Her friend' phone has been off since lastnight simultaneously with gf's. Can i get a verification from police without going in or even if I do m, do I have a right to know if they have been detained?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

No, they won't tell you anything. She is an adult and they will not disclose information like that to you without her consent.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Are you saying that if i go in to a station and provide them with her details accompanied by the bf, we would not be given any information?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Yes, that is right for the reasons above.

They will not tell you whether they have somebody under arrest without their consent.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
If i report them as missing and they have been detained, is it not convenient to tell me they have been detained? How do I know if they have been kidnapped or in an accident God forbid, if the police withold information?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
if they have been detained why has her phone been switched on and not answering? Is this practice common to police?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

It may be convenient but they are not allowed to do it.

Phones are quite often switched off in police custody.

I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

I'm not able to take calls at the moment I'm afraid.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

I could skype later tonight?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice