How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6761
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

My son booked s wedding at Gosfield, Essex 29th December

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My son booked his wedding at Gosfield Hall, Essex for the 29th December 2016, he was required to place a deposit of £500, which he paid in February 2015. He was required to pay a further deposit of £4250 towards the total cost of around £12,000. Looking at the contract it is clear as it states that these sums are non - refundable.
My son broke up with his fiancee about a month ago and therefore the wedding has been canceled. He has contacted the venue and they have refused any refund.
I can see the contract does clearly state non - refundable but could this be argued as being unreasonable, I would have envisaged perhaps losing the initial £500, but to lose the £4000 as well seems extremely harsh.
I have briefly browsed an article on a government website indicating that some of these venues are being unreasonable and unfair, is there a possibility that my son could have a case for some of his money back.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 10 months ago.

You are correct that on a strict interpretation of the contract they are entitled to keep the money . The term was there to be seen.

However , you may have an argument that the term is unfair.

The starting point is to look at the purpose of such a clause which is to prevent the venue from suffering financial loss as a result of the cancellation.

This can be either that no one else books it for that evening , which remains to be seen how far away the event is and , given it is close to Xmas the event is, unlikely.

The other loss would be money they have spent in preparation of the event which again given how far away it is will be minimal if anything.

I would ask them what expense they have incurred and advise that you intend to seek recovery of a proportion of the deposit if the venue is rebooked for that date which a quick visit on that night will confirm.

Adviae that the matter can either be dealt with the way you propose or you are prepared to agree a reasonable fee now and both sides walk away.

Best wishes

Michael

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6761
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions