How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was involved in a minor altercation last night and was

Customer Question

Hi, I was involved in a minor altercation last night and was then followed by the other person. I went to a police station but the person followed me in, made an assault allegation and I was arrested and detained for 6 hours without questioning or legal advice which I requested. I have been bailed to reappear at a police station but feel I have not been given the opportunity to counterclaim for threats of violence and intimidation... Is this OK? How shall I make the claim? I just want this to go away!
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Claim for what?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
That the other person should surely also be arrested based on the facts of what happened. I wish to say that he was also agressive and followed us in a car for over 40 minutes which made my wife very intimidated..
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

It depends really.

On the whole, it would not be proper to arrest both parties. That would inevitably mean that the victim of every fight is arrested.

In any event, if they are investigating you then they are not going to take a crime report about him arising from the same incident.

I think overall the reason you were arrested is that he was making an allegation of crime. If all you were alleging is that he was following you then, even if the driving was of a poor standard, that would not be an arrestable offence.

For that reason, I'm not sure what you could claim for? You are not describing a crime or a civil tort so far.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
But surely if both parties are being threatening to each other then for one to claim I assaulted him, how can I reply that he was just as intimidating both during the altercation and after? Doesn't the threat of violence constitute assault too?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
In addition he has made massive claims which just didn't happen but how can I prove one against the other?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Well, it doesn't matter whether he was or not. In the course of a fight people do tend to become intimidating.

Threat of violence only constitutes an assault by apprehension if there was an immediate apprehension of violence and obviously the police would normally investigate the battery rather than the assault by apprehension. Doing otherwise would be an affront to common sense.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Complainants do usually exaggerate.

How you disprove it is another matter. There are no magic wands. It depends on what evidence you have available. I suspect in a case such as this it will come down to giving evidence in a way that is believed. How that is achieved is really something only you can do.

That is always supposing it leads to a charge.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice