How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What judgemants are against my house

Customer Question

what judgemants are against my house
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Can you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
my address is***** churchtown, Dublin 14 I wanted to find out what judgements may be against my house
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
my name is ***** *****
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Ok. I will obviously have no way of knowing whether there are judgments against your house.

This is a question and answer site. We do not hold records about you or your property.

I can give you general information about a legal query though.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
ok. I assume I am refunded the €53. thanks anyway
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi Norman, I can check this for you tomorrow if you are still wishing an answer? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
no thanks. I just need confirmation that I will be refunded my €53 or have I been scammed
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi Norman, please be rest assured that you haven't been scammed. Although all of us experts are fully qualified, it is, as my colleague said, really only a question and answer website and shouldn't be seen as a substitute if you need to take legal advice by the traditional method of going to see a Solicitor. Your question can be answered, but it will entail me checking your details at the Land Registry, for which the Land Registry will make a charge. I am prepared to bear this cost if you would like me to do the necessary work for you tomorrow, when I can contact the Land Registry. If you do not wish me to do this, I can confirm that you have not lost your money, and only once you are happy with the answer you are provided with and rated the answer you receive, will your payment be taken. I will look forward to hearing from you. Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice