How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70014
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My dog was left at the vets cremation, but nearly 3 weeks

Resolved Question:

My dog was left at the vets for individual cremation, but nearly 3 weeks later no ashes. After several phone calls to the vets and crematorium i was told there was a lack of communication on both sides and he had gone for communal cremation, there no ashes!. We noe have lost him twice. what can I do.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Have you been charged extra for the cremation?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
nearly £150 extra
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The vets are refunding me, but i want it investigated to what went wrong
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

I see.

Well, you can ask them to investigate. The truth will be that the answer will be there was some form of mistake.

The question is what is their liability. Clearly they should and they are refunding you for the charge.

There is probably no claim for additional compensation. The loss is an emotional one rather than anything that can be compensated by money. The actual money value of the lost ashes will be nothing like the emotional loss.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The vets are not taking responsibility nor is the crematorium, I just get conflicting information from both. Is there someone in authority that i can go to?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Not really. There is no overall regulator of the two.

The only way to regulate is to sue and since there isn't really a claim beyond the sums paid that is fairly difficult.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
ok but did here that trading standards would take it up and the royal veterinary college. Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

I cannot imagine trading standards would be interested. It is just not really their remit.

You could report it to the college but again it is not really a professional misconduct issue. It is just a mistake. One can argue a negligent one but that isn't a college issue unless actual harm to an animal is caused.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70014
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
ok thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions