How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33537
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have paid £50,000 deposit/equity into a Mortgaged property

Resolved Question:

I have paid £50,000 deposit/equity into a Mortgaged property that I have joint tenancy on. Another person wants to take on the joint tenancy, can claim my full deposit or is the cost related to the property valuation as it currently stands?
Can I claim a proportion of rent or my share of the joint tenancy? If so can claim back rent?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

For clarity - you own a property with someone else.

Is the other person willing to agree to this?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I own the property (house) with 1 other person.
Both of us wish to remove my name from the deeds in exchange for a cash settlement. I put £50.000 deposit down on the original purchase. Am I legally entitled to recover this amount or is any settlement dependant on the current valuation of the property?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Worth approx £85.000 with approx. £30.000 - £40.000 remaining on mortgage, not sure of exactly how much as I do not pay it.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Why has the property dropped in value?

Has the mortgage company agreed to release you?

Did you protect your investment with a Declaration of Trust when you purchased the property?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The property was bought in 2008 when the value was artificially high.
The mortgage company will release me as a third party wants to take it on with other mortgagee.
Unfortunately no, I did not protect my investment at the time.
I have been offered £40.000 to come off the deeds and mortgage, it is looking like it maybe the best option.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Are you sure about the current value?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I'll check it, but I believe prices have dropped in my area.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

It is worth checking as otherwise you are correct - the offer of £40,000 is indeed the best that you can hope for I am afraid

I am afraid that you cannot claim any back rent - just your share of the equity

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33537
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions