How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69356
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a letter from Miah Solicitors on behalf of

Customer Question

I have received a letter from Miah Solicitors on behalf of UKCPS Limited. Claiming that I over stayed my parking, was sent a parking charge note but the same remains unpaid. Firstly, I do not remember overstaying my parking, I did not see visible notice for the parking time and most importantly I did not receive the said parking notice. They are now demanding £160.00 and further charges should I not pay the same in 14 days from the 4th of July. Can you please advise me?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

What would you like to know about this please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I need to know the next steps to take. Do I respond asking for evidence, ignore them or instruct a firm of solicitors?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Are you still there?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Are you prepared to risk being sued?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Whilst I'm not keen on litigation if that is what it takes then yes.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

In that case, just ignore them and wait to see if they issue.

Maybe they will. Maybe they won't. They used not to hardly at all but they are becoming more aggressive now.

If they do sue then you will have to put them to prove but there is no point in engaging in lengthy debates with them now. They will not ever agree with you or conceded their evidence is non existent.

That said, it really doesn't matter whether they sent you proper notifications particularly. The only issue is whether or not they can prove overstaying.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
In the letter they have stated that I was observed entering at 12:30 and leaving at 16:14? What sort of evidence will they have? Is it worth going to the place to see what the notice is?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Probably footage of your number place entering and leaving.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

I wouldn't put yourself to inconvenience at this stage. They may not issue.

if they do then go and gather evidence of the notice.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Lastly should they decide to issue proceedings what timescales are we looking at. I have holidays coming up and do not want them to obtain judgement in my absence.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

They have six years from the date of the wrongful act but you should be sent notification.

If you are not that is a specific ground to set aside judgment.

As long as they have the correct address for you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice