How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have signed up last year PT course in the town a used live

Resolved Question:

Hi there!
I have signed up last year for a PT course in the town a used live at the time. I paid a 250 deposit. I had a tutor assigned to me who was hard to reach. I sent messages and tried to contact him on many occasions. Finally he did get back to me but told me he lives in a town 40 miles from me. I did wright emails to PT Academy. This was dragging on for 6 weeks and I was still getting nowhere. The entire course is only 2 months. I did write emails to PT Academy how unhappy I am and at the end I canceled the course. I even spoken to their representative on the phone what do I have to do if I want to cancel this course. I was told that I will loose my deposit and pay a 150 pound fine. I said fine lets do it. PT Academy did take money out of my account next month direct debit from my account. I was shocked to see they are still asking for payments later on. I have received an email couple of days ago from Daniels Silverman Proactive Debt Recovery reminding me of an outstanding balance for 1,317.07 towards PT Academy. I don`t know why? I don`t know who to turn to for some help. I sure don`t know what to do? Could you help me please?
With Kind Regards,
Arpad Berkeszi
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did you explain why you were cancelling the course? Do you have copies of those emails sent?
Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I did explain why I cancel the course and yes I do have the emails and sms messages.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
what do I do?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I guess I need to hire a proper lawyer! :)
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Ok - then you dont need to worry.

Simply reply back and say that they are in breach of contract by failing to provide the service to which YOU paid.

Therefore no further fees are payable. Indeed you could seek to claim a refund of any fees you have paid to them.

If anything does happen all they can do is issue a small claim. You dont need to worry about Solicitors costs as they can not be recovered.

Its unlikely anything will happen.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No. All clear, I just hope you`re right! Thanks! :)
Regards,
Arpad
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

I am! If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice