How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9183
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have a question about consequential loss due to

Customer Question

I have a question about consequential loss due to cancellation of an employment contract before the employment started but after accommodation charges were incurred after signing the contract. My daughter entered in to contract with Buro4 for a one year paid internship in London and as a result entered into a one year lease on a flat in London in order for her to be able to take up the post. However, just a few days before she was due to start the employment Buro4 cancelled the contract on the grounds of market uncertainties and offered one weeks compensation as per the contract. They have since increased this to 4 weeks through informal discussion. However, my daughter is now liable to a maximum of the full years rent if she is not able to re-let her place in the flat. Whilst I do not envisage the worst case I would like to understand the companies liabilities in terms of this consequential loss up to the point where we find a replacement.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

Did they know that she was signing up for a one-year flat and that if they cancelled, she would be stuck with paying the rent until a replacement was found or for the rest of the term of the rental agreement?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No I doubt that she mentioned is specifically to them but she was living in Dorset and expected to work in London so it was rather obvious she would have to get local accomodation. In addition thay had offered to help her find somewhere if needed
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

This consequential loss is also called “pure economic loss”.

Any such loss pursuant to breach of failure of a contract is only recoverable if it is “the contemplation of the parties”. Hence, they would need to know that your daughter was arranging accommodation specifically to take up this position and that if they withdrew the position, she would incur the loss in respect of the rent. In view of the fact that they offered to help her find somewhere if needed, I think they would struggle to say that they would not aware of that.

However if they will not take out their cheque book, daughter is faced with taking them to court for these losses and any losses pursuant to the breach of contract.

It depends whether she wants to go to that trouble or not. I think she has a reasonable chance of succeeding.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails if you wish.

Best wishes.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions