How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a little bit confused about what law says about

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I am a little bit confused about what law says about sexual activity . I am a 30 years old man is it legally for me to have sex with 17 years old girl ? I am not in position of trust .
Thanks.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

Provided you are not in a position of trust (which you say you are not), it is only an offence to have sexual activity with someone aged 15 or below. The legal age for sexual activity is 16, and hence there would be no offence committed by you.

I hope this clarifies the position for you.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Is there any age limits because I am 30 and she is 17?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

No, there is no restriction as you are both deemed to be adults for this purpose.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What about texting ? I know sending nude photo for under 18 is iligal and any sexual texting is that right? How having sex with 17 years old for a 30 years old men is ligal but sending picture and sexual text is iligal and what does it mean of sexual text?
Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Hi

My colleague has opted out. I am a criminal practitioner.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

To be wholly honest, it is best not to get involved with a person under the age of 18.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Photography is illegal with anybody under 18. The age of consent is 18 for those purposes basically because there needed to be international agreement so the oldest age of consent was chosen.

Actual contact is lawful from 16 unless you are in a position of trust.

Do bear in mind though that young ladies do sometimes make false allegations and a big age difference renders you very vulnerable.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
She is 18 in next month. What do you advice I can do ligaly now and what I must not to do?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Well, as I said really.

You can have sexual contact with her but not exchange photography.

I wouldn't send texts either. There are two many offences.

Otherwise texts are a very good idea as you can use them to disprove false allegations when accusers want to get revenge, attention or compensation.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I didn't understand well about texting .is that good to disprove false allegations or I wouldn't text her much ?
Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Not until she is 18 about anything lewd.

But thereafter texts are very useful because you can prove exactly what accusers have said and then when they start lying and say they didn't consent the jury can have vision of their texts.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
That was wery usefull .thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

No problem.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions