How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9199
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Is a digitised version of a document (i.e. a scan) as good

Customer Question

Is a digitised version of a document (i.e. a scan) as good as the original document for legal matters.
Similarly, should that be the case, is a high quality print of the scan as valuable?If not, is there an article of law the describes precisely and in what circumstances a digitised document is not valid?Thanks.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

It depends on the document and the purpose..

For example, only an original sealed grant of probate is acceptable. Not a certified copy.

Many other documents need to be certified by a solicitor, court officer bank official as original before they would be acceptable. The same applies to a scan. It would be treated just as a copy.

It would depend, if this is with regard to litigation, whether the authenticity of the scan was in doubt and whether to introduce it into proceedings, and qualified as to its provenance, would be in the interest of justice.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still emails if you wish.


Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for your reply. Let me give you some context. I am planning to offer a digitisation service followed by secure destruction. This is for mailed documents. The likes of utility bills, bank statements etc...
Therefore I am exploring the implications of offering such a service in terms of documents validity. So from what I understood from your answers, any document which has been digitised, if submitted as a proof will need to be signed by the institution that originally provided the document? Would you also happen to know if most institutions offer such a service (signing copies)?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

Thank you. Many firms of solicitors and other professional organisations already do exactly this. The onus is on the person supplying the copy to prove to the satisfaction of the court that it’s a true copy. This is covered in section 3.3 and the rest of the Civil Procedure rules

Does that answer?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice