How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter is a single mum and has raised her son (Ewan)by

Customer Question

My daughter is a single mum and has raised her son (Ewan)by her self and help only from her parents and close friends. The father has never bothered or made any payments towards the up keep of her son. He has seen him only at birth but still refused to put his name on the birth certificate. Her son is two now and the only correspondents from the father is abuse with threatening behaviour saying he will try to take Ewan away and have access. He has a daughter from another woman and he waited until the daughter was 4 until he went to court to have access he also put the other woman through mental torture.
How can this be stopped Ewan is in a stable home with a stable family around him and they are all he knows a daddy and two brothers a very happy family. How can we stop this evil person?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Are you asking if you can stop him getting access?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Then I'm afraid you cannot.

If he applies to the court he will be given access even if it is in a contact centre to start off with.
Children have a right to contact with their fathers and courts no longer tolerate obstruction.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

In fact, it is genuinely the quickest way to lose custody of a child. The ultimate sanction is the transfer of custody although that would not happen until a very long period of obstruction.

Courts don't allow women to obstruct contact anymore.

If he applies he will be given access.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
don't they take the child in consideration he has not met this man my daughter has given him so many chances in the past to see him and he refused. He is not on the birth certificate. He does not pay a penny. When the CSA tried to get hold of him he just gave his job up and this has happened several times.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Yes, they do. The court's view will be that it is the child's right to see his father and any obstruction will be considered detrimental.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

CSA has no relevance. That is a dispute between the parents in which the child should not be involved.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

The fact he is not on the birth certificate will make no difference long term. He can get parental responsibility and, in fact, it would be held against her not him.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

She would be much better off if she were offering something.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
you are telling me that a person can just walk into a childs life without ever seeing him and start to have access not us not knowing his back ground where and who he lives with.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Yes, that is right.

Access will not be denied to him because your daughter makes allegations.

Even if the child has never met him there could still be contact in a contact centre.

The fact that men haven't seen their children is not automatically presumed to be their fault any more.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
thankyou for your advice I will give this information to my daughter
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Sorry, I lost my connection.

No problem. All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions