How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8550
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Can someone be declare bankruptcy in the uk against uae

Customer Question

can someone be declare bankruptcy in the uk against uae credit card debt ? Seems there are conflicting answers if this debt can be enforced in uk courts ???
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

If solicitors have contacted you about this and they are Coyle White Devine, they are very experienced in these matters.

What they can’t do is sue you in the UK court in respect of a UAE debt. They can however sue you in the UAE court and then enforce the UAE judgement in the UK courts in all the usual ways including making you personally bankrupt.

Prior to October last year, the amount of debt had to be over £700 before anyone could be made bankrupt but since that date, the amount has now gone up to £5000

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails if you wish.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
There is no recpriocal agreement between the UK and the UAE there is a memorandum of agreement only . The credit card agreement was signed in the UAE ? This contradicts what ALex W has said please go back to thread totally confusing I was waiting for her to get back to me .
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
http://my.justanswer.co.uk/question/index/fa671d9df0134714a4d32f7a47cb2c06?al=1&utm_source=sys&utm_medium=email&utm_content=viewanswer_bu&utm_campaign=answer_notify&r=nte%7C2016-07-02_pdcJaUkTrxAnswerNotify%7Cln=viewanswer_bu&rpt=1020
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

If you look partway down the thread from Alex, it says this

"But it can be enforced here if they get a CCJ in UAE and then apply to enforce here. We have discussed this several times and my answer remains the same.

Alex”

which is what I said.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
they can try to enforce a CCJ here form the UAE but there is no reciprocal agreement between UAE and the U.K. ??
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

I am sorry, but I’m not certain what effect you are getting at.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Apologies I am new with all this and not sure where I stand . I am trying to understand how things work if you loose your job in the UAE you do not have the chance to sort things out you are sent to jail ! I need to know where I stand .
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

The UAE has no bankruptcy law hence, debtors go to prison. However from October last year, that law was relaxed.

Provided they have a judgement in UAE, it can be enforced in the UK.

Judgements can be enforced in the UK with a charging order against property, a third party debt order to take money straight out of the bank provided there is enough money to satisfy the full debt when the order is presented, an attachment of earnings order to take money every week/month from a person’s wages, and of course bankruptcy.

Please don’t forget to use the rating service at some stage so that I get paid. We can still exchange emails. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I correct you there sorry the laws were not relaxed ! What is said and what I'd done are 2 separate things . I know I was there .
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

Although the situation in the country may actually be different, the official version is that it has been relaxed.

http://www.thenational.ae/uae/changes-introduced-to-keep-uae-debtors-out-of-jail

are you saying that all these reports are incorrect?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have proof !!!
so from what you have stated there is an official reciprocal agreement between the UAE and the U.K. fir enforcement ??
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The UAE does have bankruptcy laws ! How do you think a local national debt is handled ????So it's only the foreign expats that get thrown in prison .
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

There is a memo of understanding since 2013. The effect is the same

http://www.globallegalpost.com/global-view/enforcing-money-judgments-between-the-uae-and-uk-86038618/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice