How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

There has been a argument between me my wife and my step

Customer Question

there has been a argument between me my wife and my step daughter the boyfriend has phoned me today and said that i have abused my daughter from the age of 7 yrs old, now my wife no that isnt true but i need to stop the serious allegations on me .
if i tell you a bit about my wife then u might understand she was sexally abused by her dad at the age of 4yrs old now he said that my wife deserved what happen to her now my wife is worried about our granddaughter who is 7 yrs old now i need this to stop she has also accused her cusion micelle of sexally abusing her what is my rights and how do i deal with these lies
mark.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

I'm not sure what you are asking?

Obviously there is no way to stop them making allegations.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
ok my wife is suffering from post stress syndrome over taking her father to crown court in taunton and it was proved by the jury that he was guilty and now over an argument they are saying this about me of which is driving my wife off her head now i'm prepared to take this all the way because i'm innocent of the abuse, he told me that i have abused my step daughter from the age of 7 when that is a false allegation so surely i can stop this, this is slander its very damaging it has to stop
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
he has also said that my wife deserved all abuse she got baring in mind my wife was 4 yrs old when her father done this
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Well, he was convicted. Loads of people are falsely convicted. I wouldn't rely on that.

Of course they are using this as revenge. Commonly that is what allegations of sexual abuse are about.

Also, probably she is emboldened by the fact that she succeeded in Taunton so she thinks she can do it all over the place.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

You never want to be involved with people who make allegations of abuse. they always turn on you in the end.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

The problem with this allegation is that it is very easy to make and very hard to defend which is why they get away with it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

If she is intent upon making these allegations then there is nothing that can be done to stop her. All you could do after is sue for defamation but that isn't really realistic because it is so expensive and anyway she probably could not pay the award.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

If they do make this allegation to the police you will have to defend it in the normal way.

If they keep saying it to others then you could send them a solicitor's letter warning them of the laws of defamation which at least sets on record that you dispute the claims.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No sorry, I mean my wife took her dad to court because he did sexually abuse her from an age of 4! What I am trying to say is she is using what my wife has been through to falsely accuse me of sexually abusing her from the age of 7. She has also accused her cousin previously and then back tracked.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Yes, I understand. The usual nonsense. Lives in a house where somebody makes this allegation. Sees the damage it can do. Trots it out to get revenge, compensation or attention. All quite standard.

Most of these allegations are a load of fantasy.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Now what do I do?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
How do I get a letter to warn them off with defamation?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

To whom have they said this?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
he told me he tells everyone that knows him and my step daughter she is the one saying it
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

You could probably get a solicitor to write to them.

That would cost about £100 plus VAT.

If they are saying they are telling people then even if they are not you are entitled to be concerned.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

I wouldn't worry though. I think people are becoming aware that these allegations are rarely true.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you jo im very upset all this is disgusting but i want a letter sent is that something you could do for me jo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

I'm not allowed to accept instructions directly under the rules of this site but a barrister under public access could do this for you.

If you try here

www.churchcourtchambers.co.uk

Or

www.5pumpcourt.com

they will have somebody.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice