How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Overpayment of wages after retirement when the company was

Resolved Question:

Overpayment of wages after retirement when the company was fully informed of my retirement and a P45 was issued stating that I had retired on that date. They are demanding the gross amount including tax paid. Where do I stand o this as regarding repayment?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Have you paid the text or was this done by PAYE? How long ago was the over payment made? How much was the over payment?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Paye ,19th March 2016. £7069.46
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Did you realise you had been over payed? As a starting you do not have to pay what they paid in PAYE - this was their issue and they have to go and reclaim that from HMRC. Your options are as follows:

(i) - Write to them and deny you were overpaid anything - say that if they continue to chase you, you will deem it harassment under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 which is a criminal offence;

(ii) Accept you are liable to pay for the money - as technically it was paid by mistake and you are not entitled to it, so therefore you do have to repay it;

(iii) Try and negotiate with them and only return a portion of the money. Say that you have changed your position since the money was paid and you should not be prejudiced because of their mistake.

In any event I would write to them and say you will not repay them the tax. This was their error and they must take responsibility for reclaiming it from HMRC -that is not your problem.

I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ

Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. Did you realise you had been over payed? As a starting you do not have to pay what they paid in PAYE - this was their issue and they have to go and reclaim that from HMRC. Your options are as follows:(i) - Write to them and deny you were overpaid anything - say that if they continue to chase you, you will deem it harassment under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 which is a criminal offence;(ii) Accept you are liable to pay for the money - as technically it was paid by mistake and you are not entitled to it, so therefore you do have to repay it;(iii) Try and negotiate with them and only return a portion of the money. Say that you have changed your position since the money was paid and you should not be prejudiced because of their mistake. In any event I would write to them and say you will not repay them the tax. This was their error and they must take responsibility for reclaiming it from HMRC -that is not your problem.I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your advice on the tax issue, and I will write to them on that matter plus I will also negoiate with them regarding repayments.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.

No problem. I would be most grateful if you would take a moment to rate my answer. If I can assist any further please let me know. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I rate your answers quitte highly and would not hesitate to call you again.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. If you could provide me with a rating of 1-5 stars when the options becomes available I would be most grateful. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
5 star rating
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. That is much appreciated, you should be sent a link to rate my answer my the website, when you receive this I would be most grateful if you could provide your rating on that format. In the mean time I wish you the best of luck and look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice