How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I received a parking ticket in my husbands name (the

Customer Question

Hello, I received a parking ticket in my husbands name (the registered keeper) from Athens Security Ltd almost 2yrs ago. I appealed the ticket but was told I had no case and must pay the fine. I have ignored the letters until now, I received a letter before claim. I intended to reply but didn't manage it in time and now I have been sent a claim form. Should I just pay the £224.84 or should I try to defend now that I have got this far?
I was visiting a beach with the kids and purchased a ticket. On return I locked my keys in the boot and a nearby friend drove me home a 25mile round trip. So I purchased another ticket, put the ticket u dear wiper ladies and left a note for the attendant. I also spoke to the attendant and explained and he appeared very casual and said 'no worries'
We were about 20mins late back on the ticket and my only defence is that we had 5 under 3's that all needed the toilet and the roads were fairly busy as it was getting into peak traffic times.
Can you offer any advice?
Many thanks
Lucy Brown
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

For now please let me know whether they have issued a claim?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
they have issued a claim - no. C5GF6G42
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok- then sadly you need to pay it.

If there is a claim its too late to appeal.

If you dont pay it in full you will get a CCJ.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Oh dear really, even though I appealed the original fine? I suppose that's because I didn't reply to the letter before claim :(
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Sadly yes. There is a claim form, you need to pay or defend it.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice