How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10459
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I Have been caught shoplifting twice when I was about 16

Resolved Question:

Hi, so i Have been caught shoplifting twice when I was about 16 years old. I am now 22 and want to apply for British citizenship, I have never committed any offence since then. The two items were only worth a few pounds. When I was caught there was no police, the shop managers only took my details and said they will pass them onto the police and I'm not allowed to enter the shop. I have not received any official letter or warning. Therefore I don't know if this is on my criminal record and whether I should disclose this in my application , since I don't even remember the exact details of the what happened. I would rather not disclose as it obvs shows bad character which Is important in this application,so if I don't have to id rather not. But I am not sure if my application goes through if I don't disclose this information.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

1. Dear Ola, the first thing you should be clear upon is that you don't have a criminal record. In order that you would have a criminal record, there would need to have been involvement of the police and you would have been issued with a caution or some notification of an offence occurring. So there is no need to notify in respect of either of the occasions, should you not wish to. Additionally, be aware that the test of "good character" for citizenship does not preclude someone with a criminal record from obtaining citizenship. Even if you had committed a minor office - which you have not - this would not preclude you getting citizenship so long as a period of time has elapsed since the commission of the offence. Be aware that minor offences, such as shoplifting are generally ignored.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering the question.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
even in the box where it asks of 'any activities that would suggest not a good character' I do not have to disclose these incidents?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

3. No, you don't have to disclose these incidents as they do not involve the commission of a crime.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10459
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions