How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10459
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My dad has died and we need to start probate. My brother and

Resolved Question:

My dad has died and we need to start probate. My brother and I are only beneficieries. Can I apply a deed of variation for my half of estate in favour of my daughter at this time. House is to be sold also.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your enquiry and am sorry to hear of your loss.

You will indeed be entitled to enter into a Deed of Variation, which will need to be signed by you and your brother at any time up to 2 years from the date your Father passed. It would be normal for the Deed to be prepared after Probate has been granted but there is no harm in entering into it before Probate has been granted. A local Solicitor is likely to charge you £250-£350 plus VAT for preparing the Deed.

I hope this confirms the position, but please let me know if you require any clarification.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does that then entitle me to then pass on my share of the house sale as well?