How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have an outstanding warrant from 3years ago motoring

Customer Question

I have an outstanding warrant from 3years ago for a motoring offence and I live abroad and was wondering what I can do to get it removed as the cps website says after 12 months it can be withdrawn
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

What was the motoring offence?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Driving without due care and attention
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

They will not have issued a warrant for your arrest for driving without due care and attention. They will have just tried you in absence.

There might well be a warrant for failing to pay fines consequent upon that matter. That can only be removed by paying the fines in full.

If this is a more serious offence and there is a warrant for your arrest then that can only be removed at your end by surrendering to a court or to the police station. The Crown can apply for the removal of a warrant but there is no incentive for them to do so here.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I was summoned to court but I had the option to admit which I did signed the paperwork and returned it and never heard anything since
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Then you have just been sentenced in absence.

At the very highest point is will be a warrant for non payment of fines.

Your licence might have been revoked by the DVLA as well because you didn't send it in for the addition of points.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
OK the reason I ask is I have been told by the police force in question has told me there is an warrant
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Yes, they may well not know or not be willing to disclose the reason.

Unless there is anything else outstanding it is probably for non payment of fines.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
OK thank you is there any way of you checking so that I have some clarity on this as I now live abroad and I am considering coming back to the uk
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

We can't check for you under the rules of this site but there are only two ways.

If it is for non payment of fines then you pay the fine in full.

If it is not then you surrender to a police station or a court.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
OK what I was trying to avoid was travelling to the uk and bring arrested at the airport
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Yes, and that is a risk.

There are no sure fire ways to avoid that.

You could negotiate an appointment to attend voluntarily at the police station but that only really reduces the risk rather than removes it completely.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice