How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8444
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My wife has received a county court judgment parking offence

Customer Question

My wife has received a county court judgment for a parking offence which we disputed at the time as we had not parked but dropped someone off at an airport.
We are pensioners and can not afford the amount charged and still dispute the claim.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Was this a charge for literally stopping to drop someone off?

Which airport was it?

Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

My experience is that these appeals always be rejected.

You have no choice therefore but to defend any action the parking company bring.

The best form of defence here is attack. Financially, it is not worth these parking companies going to court and they rely on people just paying up.

The penalty of, for example, £100 is all that they would recover plus any solicitors costs in a fixed fee of about £50 plus the court costs. Altogether, even if they are successful, they would only recover about £200 but, it would cost them a full day in many cases in court.

If this is at airport, although the airport appears to be public land, they are private. There will be sign if you enter the airport system which states that there is no stopping and if you do, you will be charged a fee. The signage must be clear and all the signs which I have seen at airports are not clear enough that a driver who was concentrating on driving would be able to read the wording and know that there was a potential charge for parking. Your defence therefore would be lack of clear signage.

Write back to the parking company telling them that you intend to defend any action they bring and that they should not write to you again but should issue Small Claims Court proceedings without delay. They will rarely do so. If they do, then you will have to defend them.

What you can do is send them a nominal amount of money, perhaps £5 or £10 in a cheque telling them that this is in full final settlement of the matter and that by cashing it they accepted as such and if they don’t accept it they should return it to you.

The reason for sending the cheque is that if they It, that is the end of it and if they go to court, you can raise the cashing of the cheque as evidence of the settlement.

It also draws a line under this sooner rather than later because they actually have six years to issue Small Claims Court proceedings and it’s nice to know when the whole thing has been finished which it would be if they cashed the cheque.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8444
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I can only apologise for the perceived lack of a return mail, reason is unknown.
However I would like to clarify a little more with regard to the driver at the time of the incident.
I was driving but since the vehicle is registered in my wife's name, she has received the order,
I am main driver since my wife is disabled, does this mean anything?
I think your advice is great thank you and I will respond after this small clarification.Many thanks and kind regardsMatt
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Unfortunately, whereas before 2012 you could have ignored these and simply said “contact the driver” but not said who the driver was, since the Protection of Freedoms Act these are bizarrely enforceable against the registered keeper. It’s the only piece of legislation I am aware where someone who has not committed an offence or been party to a contract is liable.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice