How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Before we bought our new house the boundaries were

Resolved Question:

Before we bought our new house the boundaries were pegged-out by sattelite readings. Are these measurements legally binding? Our neighbour behind us who lives in a 17th century house maintains they are incorrect because he has the boundaries drawn- out on his deeds but the plan he showed me looked like a schoolboy drawing. Can you advise as we wish to put a fence up and is threatening to sue us if we encroach onto his land even by a matter of inches.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear, have you had a survey by a surveyor?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
but he did not determine the exact boundaries. The vendors employed "CD SURVEYS LTD" to do a Boundary Survey Title overlay which shows our boundary pegged-out both on a plan and physically on the ground. On this basis, we went ahead and bought the property. The plan accords with Crown Copyright OS map copy submitted with planning application to Mole Valley for an extension (now approved) to the property. Our neighbour at the back, as stated, refutes this and is being very difficult.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

I would always make sure the fence is an inch or so on your side, that way there is no dispute.
You dont want to end up in Court spending £20,000 on legal costs for the sake of 1"

But if you do put the fence up and he disputes it, then the neighbour will need to get a survey and sue you. They would need a declaration from the Court about where the boundary is.

But the Court rules say the losers pay the other sides costs as well as their own.

But based on what you have said, I would put it up but make sure its just to your side for the avoidance of doubt.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice