How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8977
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have received a letter from the CSA stating they should

Resolved Question:

I have received a letter from the CSA stating they should have stopped paying the maintenance in 2014 and that I have to pay them back £3000. Can this be enforced? I have no idea when payments are supposed to stop?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

How old was the child in respect of which the payment was being made, in 2014 and when did the child leave full-time non-advanced education or start working?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He was 18 and was on an apprentice electrician course and still is. He works 4 days and attends college 1 day.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I've only ever had £35 per week maintenance since I eventually managed to get anything at all ann and now they want me to pay £3000 to the absent parent who has paid virtually nothing for his childs upbringing!
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Is anybody there?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. The payments should have stopped as soon as your son started work.

Remember this is not government money, this is money which the child’s other parent has paid and which is an overpayment.

It is likely that he is pursuing CSA for this overpayment. Hence, they are pursuing you.

Unfortunately, you are not entitled to keep the overpayment but you are entitled to have a reasonable time to repay.

I’m sorry that this is bad news for you. I can understand your frustration.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes.

FES.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can they order an attachment of earnings and take however much they want?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

Incidentally, if this is their error, you may be entitled to compensation from them but it’s not going to be a fantastic amount of money so you do need to raise a complaint.

They can only deduct money from your wages with an attachment of earnings order if they get a court order and he would be allowed to defend that because they cannot leave you without enough money to live on.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok thanks. I will make a complaint to them as this is their error as they are supposed to stop maintenance when Child benefit stopped I've just been reading.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

That is absolutely correct. Unfortunately, the errors that you have experienced, are only too common.

I would probably offer them £10 per month (which they will of course refuse) but keep paying the £10 and make a note of how much you’ve paid. Their record-keeping might not be that good!

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8977
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
They can refuse all they want, I can't pluck money out of thin air.Thanks again.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions