How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2324
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Odd question. I would say I have harrased my ex girlfriend

Customer Question

Hello, odd question. I would say I have harrased my ex girlfriend several times exclusively via online medium and have contacted two colleagues - in a polite manner. And her once malliciously - only slur,definately nothing that threatens her safety. Am I liable to legal action. I dont want anymore contact but I am very hurt and depressed and have become emotionally unhinged. I am very worried of the consequences of my actions
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My ex called me up a day ago threatening police involvement. I have since the gotten angry and written her two hurtful emails. I am now very worried, I was upset and lashed out.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can I write a formal apology signed by a lawyer or something?
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. The police will only consider it harassment and would put you at risk of being arrested if it was targeted to her, it was calculated to alarm or cause her distress and was oppressive and unreasonable.

She could also have grounds to pursue an injunction against you.

I would suggest that you do not undertake to contact her or her colleagues as this will only further support a case if the police were to be involved.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2324
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi, please can you help me prevent police action.I would like to write a written apology and agree never to contact her again
Can you contact me by phone?
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Sorry, I cannot take a phone call at the moment. However, you cannot prevent her from reporting the matter to the police if she wishes to do so, and it will be for the police to assess whether there are grounds to arrest you. I would think that if you wrote her a letter or contacted her again for whatever reason then this will be used by her to support a claim of harassment.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
can you write a letter on my behalf formally apologizing, or anything similar?
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

I am afraid that is outside the remit of this website, but like I have stated earlier, such a letter may be used by her to support an allegation of harassment. It may be better to stop all communications with her to prevent any action.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Hello.

I'm afraid the answer you have received is incorrect.

If you have made contact on more than two occasions with no response then the police will consider this harassment.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

The harassment legislation does not demand that contact be oppressive or unreasonable.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

The current definition of harassment that the police use involves only two instances of contact, even of a pleasant kind, with no response.

However all they would do that at stage is issue a harassment warning unless there were a history to this.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Okay, But I want to apologize in some manner and promise to cease any further harassment, is this not possible? I realise what I have done is wrong. I am at the moment clinically depressed and am taking medication. I know this is not an excuse.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

That said, they could well arrest and deliver a harassment warning.

Also, if there has been an unpleasant incident of contact then you would certainly be at risk of arrest.

On no account writing apologising. That will be considered a further act of vexation.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Just stop contacting her.

The older the acts of contact the less likely are the police to consider actually prosecuting or she is to make a report.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

She may report this, she may not.

The fact that she phoned you first tends to suggest she is not in the business of making attention seeking reports.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

She could have just approached the police which is what most professional victims would do.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thank you I am very worried, my world has fallen apart, now I am facing police action. And I have hurt someone I held dear.My last email was very damning and will incur a lot of hate.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

If you had written to her immediately after receiving her call apologising then it might have been possible to argue that was reasonable maybe.

All it will do now is make things worse.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I will not contact her again,I only thought a lawyer apologising on my behalf might make it clear I would not take this any further
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Don't worry about whether you hurt her. All you have done is a send a few unpleasant emails. Nobody has died. A stronger person would not waste the resources of the police over this.

However, it is reasonable that she wants you to stop contacting her.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

It is not a good idea. Not at this stage.

Just have nothing more to do with her.

If you are arrested then they might caution you. It depends on the nature and volume of the contact. If this was just insulting rather than actually threatening then it is not the worst harassment.

Would you mind making clear whether you found my answer more helpful or my colleague's ?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Certainly, you have been most helpful - how do I make this clear
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Don't worry.

That is all you need to do.

I am a criminal practitioner so do come back if you need more information.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice