How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I bought a house in Jan'16 (Hounslow). It has a side

Resolved Question:

I bought a house in Jan'16 (Hounslow). It has a side extension (properly approved from the council).
it also has a side entrance (totally independent portion). I rented that room to a couple.
There is an en suite bath inside that room. I also put a washing machine and electric cooker in that room.
Please let me know if it is legal to do that ? I didn't ask any one in the council to rent it, do I need to ?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I got a letter yesterday from council that I need to call them. I called them today then he said that some one complained that I converted my house to flat. council is coming to see my plan on Friday. in the main part of the house I live with my family and I rented that extended room only. House has total 5 bedroom and I don't need that room, so I rented it. Please let me know what should be my plan of action to keep it rented.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 months ago.

Hi

If you are renting it will need to meet regulations for safety purposes.

It may also need consent if it is used as a separate dwelling as the side extension may have stated it is incidental to the main dwelling and not to create a separate dwelling.

The council will advise what you need to do, if anything, to continue renting it out.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for your reply. I don't think extension was for a separate dwelling. Can't it be treated part of the same dwelling ?Who will give consent if it has to be used as a separate dwelling and what is the process for that ? is it very expensive ? in that case mortgage/council tax/insurance every thing will be separate ?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 months ago.

You may have to split for council tax.

Insurance, ring your insurer. You may have to change cover. You may need additional cover.

Mortgage, you probably need consent of the mortgage company to rent out. Having an occupier can effect the lender's security.

Do you have a tenancy agreement? You should to have control and protect your interest.

What about deposit, is that registered with the protection scheme. You can be sued if not.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks again.
I hope council can advice me about Council tax split.I will talk to insurance and Mortgage people for that.
I have prepared a 'Room Rental' agreement and took deposit, but not protected it as I was not sure about the tenancy type, is it considered as room share or independent flat tenancy ? and should I have a short term tenancy agreement ?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 months ago.

Type of tenancy will depend on letting. If you regard them as a lodger then room rental agreement may be fine. If you have created a separate dwelling then you may be better off with a n assured shorthold tenancy, then you will need to protect the deposit.

The council should be helpful. If anything needs to be done they will advise and give you time to comply.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions