How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

With regards to the boundaries and exterior walls of

Customer Question

With regards ***** ***** boundaries and exterior walls of properties, does the boundary usually extend to the foundations of the building, usually a small distance from the outside of your property?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

Can we have the full background to your question please and in particular, if anyone is trying to make a claim in respect of the extra strip of land? We also need to know the age of the property please. Thanks.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My property was built in 1885. It is a detached property with the rear wall facing onto the neighbours land. I was wanting to put and extractor hood exhaust flush onto the back wall. The man next door has taken against the idea. I spoke to the council planning and development departments, and they have stated that I do not need permission to do this. The chap next door has altered tack and has now raised a boundary issue. He believes that anything that may be protruding from the brick work is in his air space. This now includes my guttering, which has been in place for at least 35 years, and I didn't install this. If he owns all of the land directly behind my rear wall, surely he would own my foundations, which cannot be correct. I have been led to believe that I have ownership of my house foundations, which would give me roughly 5 inches beyond the wall. If this is the case, my guttering and anything that may protrude slightly from the rear of the house is covered. I have copies of my title plan and deeds, but I can't seem to see anything that would tell me that answer.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. The age of the property is very relevant. When these properties were built, people really just built it without consideration of where the boundaries were because land was so cheap and plentiful. The answer is not totally the answer you want but it’s actually very straightforward.

The wall is the boundary. With regard to the gutters and the foundations, if this was a new build property, they would be trespassing into next door’s airspace but, as the property has been built for so long, there is an easement in respect of both the foundations and the gutters either under the doctrine of Lost Modern Grant air under the Prescription Act. Lost Modern Grant is a legal fiction whereby if something has been in place for more years than anyone can remember (as is the case here) then there must have been consent at some stage but it has been lost. Under the Prescription Act and easement is acquired once the trespass has been in place for 20 years or more without consent or objection so with regard to the neighbour, he is barking up the wrong tree with regard to the gutters and the foundations.

However whilst he cannot object to a vent hole in the side of the house, he can object to anything which sticks out because there is no easement acquired in respect of that trespass/projection.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails if you wish.

Best wishes.

FES

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you very much!
The vent doesn't actually protrude from the wall, as we weren't granted access to enter his land, we back built it and made it flush to our exterior wall. But thank you again for clarifying the matter with the guttering, which was in place even before I was born. If I could give you 10 stars, I would!!K. Walton
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. Under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act, you can go onto his land for any work required to preserve or maintain your property. Hence, if you needed to replace the gutters, and he will give you access, you can apply to court for an injunction to make him and asked the court to award costs in your favour against him. However that only applies to maintenance, not any new work and this would be classed as new work. He can’t do anything about it being flush your exterior wall although if all sorts of fumes come out from the vent, expect him to allege nuisance.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions