How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have a accountancy firm chasing me for £1600 in fees that

Resolved Question:

I have a accountancy firm chasing me for £1600 in fees that I have never agreed to. I had agreed to £500 and have an email from them confirming this. How should I challenge this given we disagree and they have sent a demand for payment. Can I take the county court route?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. You do not need to sue them to deny liability, you can simply write to them and say you deny liability for £1600 as you contractually agreed to £500 for the services. Have they threatened to sue you? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks. I have disputed and they have sent a final demand threatening to recover via a debt collection agency.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. I would write back them as follows:

(i) Say you deny any liability for the additional fees;

(ii) You agreed a fee of £500 for the work which you will pay;

(iii) Any attempt to extort further money from you will be deemed unlawful harassment under s40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 which is a criminal offence;

(iv) Say if they continue to chase you, you will hold them responsible for any fees incurred in obtaining professional advice and you will complain to their professional body.

If they sue you, you will then have to submit a defense and respond to the proceedings.

Kind regards AJ

Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. I would write back them as follows:(i) Say you deny any liability for the additional fees;(ii) You agreed a fee of £500 for the work which you will pay;(iii) Any attempt to extort further money from you will be deemed unlawful harassment under s40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 which is a criminal offence;(iv) Say if they continue to chase you, you will hold them responsible for any fees incurred in obtaining professional advice and you will complain to their professional body.If they sue you, you will then have to submit a defense and respond to the proceedings.Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks. Last question. So, what happens if they use a debt collection agency and threaten a CCJ? Is there no way I can be more proactive here?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. You can be pro active by complaining to their regulator

www.icaew.com/

You cannot sue someone as a means of defence, it is your right to a) deny liability and b) not be harassed for a debt. If they do harass you, and the harassment is very serious you could complain to the police (but that is a last resort).
If they commence a county court claim then you could take aggressive action and apply to have the claim struck out, on the basis that they have no contractual grounds to bring it.

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice