How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukvisasolutions Your Own Question

ukvisasolutions
ukvisasolutions, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 66
Experience:  Immigration Solicitor
85266915
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukvisasolutions is online now

My wife is ethiopian and we have applied extension of her

Resolved Question:

my wife is ethiopian and we have applied for an extension of her visa which we fast tracked and were interviewed yesterday..
we are £146 short off the required salary as i am working for my own Ltd company
and have only put my salary up to £20k per year in the last 6 months..
we have 12 days to appeal - they havent taken into consideration my company car or
medical insurance - is this classed as income?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
we are both company directors for our business - the car and the medical insurance are shown on the P11d but they didnt take this into consideration
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
is there an extra cost for this?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
we have not included clothing allowance or petrol expenses either...
Expert:  ukvisasolutions replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your query.

You asked whether a company car or medical insurance counts as income.

I am afraid it does not count as income. The Home Office looks at a gross income.

The only insurance that they take into account is insurance payments and medical insurance does not count.

The rules under Appendix FM is clear, you must have meet the financial requirement and if you do not, the Home Office will refuse it.

As you are a company director, the Home Office expects more documents and the financial documents must match your CT600.

Please look at the following guidance at page 57.

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/525708/Appendix_FM_1_7_Financial_Requirement.pdf

Please do not forget to rate my answer.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** use my annual petrol expenses as additional income?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
You also mention insurance payments, what type of insurance are you referring to?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Are there any other expenses I haven't mentioned that would help my case?
Expert:  ukvisasolutions replied 10 months ago.

I am afraid expenses do not count as income. You have to show gross income and not net income. When I say insurance money you got IN like personal injury money. You need to read the guidance above and it fully tells you how you can satisfy the financial requirement.

I would be grateful if you would kindly rate my answers.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for the feedback, have you any suggestions to help me find £142, I can pay myself any salary but kept it low for tax reasons not realising that home office needed a years payslips so I only increased it 6 months ago to £20,000
Expert:  ukvisasolutions replied 10 months ago.

I am afraid your question raises complex issues which is not suitable for this forum as your case needs to be fully analysed . I strongly suggest that you see a qualified advisor in immigration law.

I would be grateful if you would now rate my answer.

Many thanks

ukvisasolutions, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 66
Experience: Immigration Solicitor
ukvisasolutions and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice