How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I own a flat in London which I intend to transfer in my

Customer Question

I own a flat in London which I intend to transfer in my grandson's name as a gift. Could you please explain me briefly the procedure. I live in India and my grandson lives in Canada. It is necessary that I have to be in London to effect the transfer or can it be done from where am currently staying. Thank you.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hello

Is the property registered or unregistered?

Is it leasehold?

Is it mortgaged?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It s a lease property registered in my name. No mortgage.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi

You should not require landlord's consent to the transfer.

You use land registry form TR1.

You complete the form with your details, including and price or state if no consideration.

Technically, you would insert an indemnity covenant to record that the new owner is responsible for payment of Rent and performance of the lease obligations and will indemnify you if now and you are sued.

If you include the indemnity covenant then you both need to sign in the presence of a witness. If you don't include an indemnity covenant then only you need to sign.

Once signed, you date it.

The signed and dated TR1 is sent to the Land Registry with form AP1. There is a £40 fee to pay.

If you do this yourself and do not use solicitors then you also need to verify your ID and you do this on Form ID1. You need to get it signed off by a layer but you may need to clarify the position with the land registry as you both live outside of the UK. You may need you ID notarised by a notary public.

You the sent TR1, AP1, transfer, ID1 and £40 fee to the land registry.

I hope this helps.

Let me know if you have any questions or queries in relation to my reply.

Kind regards

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, just following up to see if you need any further assistance.

Happy to help if I can.

Please can I ask you to accept /positive rate my assistance. Thanks.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you very much indeed for your prompt advice. Would it be possible for you to arrange the transfer processes done. I am willing to pay the required fees. On hearing from you I shall send the property/personal details. Kind regards. Col. S.B.Nair
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 8 months ago.
Hello,
I am a moderator for this topic. I am very sorry but JustAnswer is an online question and answer site and Experts are not able to work for you directly.
I do apologise again for the inconvenience and I hope you will use JustAnswer again in the future.
Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions