How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10343
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am one of the Free holders of a property the other

Resolved Question:

I am one of the Free holders of a property the other Freeholder like myself are lease holders of our reppective flats.
It has been necessary to reslate the roof completly. I am paying the full cost of this work to protect my investment. The other free holder has been asked to conform with the terms of their lease and pay half the costs of maintance on the building.
This they are refusing to do as they occupy the ground floor flat.
What should my next action be ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

Do you know if your neighbour has a Mortgage over his flat?

I take it that you have served him with evidence of the cost of the roof repair?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
There are two mortague lenders to the free holders. I do not have a mortage.At each stage of obtaining quotations for the repairs the other people have been fully informed
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your reply.

With regards ***** ***** action that can be taken against the service charge defaulter, the lease terms must of course state that the neighbour is responsible for contributing to the cost of the communal areas/roof. It appears that he is and therefore I would advise, that he is sent a couple of letters from you (if this has not been done already), requesting payment and advising him that in the event that the payment is not settled within, say seven days from the date of the letter, you will have no alternative but to pass matters onto solicitors. Once the matters are passed to solicitors, if the arrears are still outstanding, proceedings for the collection of the arrears should be instituted in the county court, together with interest and costs (if permitted under the terms of the lease).

On a side note, (and this would be the most cheap and effective action to take) you should write to his Mortgage Lender to see if they are prepared to settle the outstanding arrears. As to whether this approach works depends on the requirements of the specific lenders; most lenders will settle the arrears, others may insist on a judgement being obtained from the county court. You would need to get a copy of your neighbours Leasehold title from the Land Registry website to ascertain the name of his Lender if you do not know. Link as follows-

https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry

A simple letter to the Lender explaining that he is in breach of the terms of the Lease, will normally result in the Lender paying you directly or at least writing a snotty letter to the neighbour demanding that he pays.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

If I have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10343
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Many t5hanks foryour advice. These are the actions that I had in mind.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Thanks.

If I have helped, please would you be kind enough to rate my answer.

Good luck!

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions