How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I moved in into a flat but after first night I found out

Resolved Question:

Hi
I moved in into a flat but after first night I found out that an electric substation is next to the flat which I did notice when I was viewing the property. I live in the property with small kids and studies proved that the EMF generated by the substations is harmful especially to small kids. Besides the property was very dirty when I moved in. Mould was and still is in bathroom and on the window frames.
I have signed a 12 months fixed term contract without break clause but my wife did not. The contract says, that it is considered void, if it's not signed by her by .... The date was not filed. We both did move in the property and I'm paying the rent.
Does that mean that the contract is not valid and our relation is reverted to a AST tenancy by verbal contract? What is the notice period in such a case, if we want to leave the property?
We are in the property nearly a month and are trying to resolve the matter with the letting agency. Currently we are in state that until they are able to relet the property we need to pay for it and they don't seem to try hard.
Thank you for any advice.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Did you and the landlord sign the contract please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi AlexYes I did sign the contract and also the landlord did sign it. Only the signature of my wife is missing
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I can attache the contract if it will help.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

No thats ok. Just to be clear it has an explicit term which says it is void if it is not signed? But it has been signed?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
there is a note as such:
"Please note, Mrs Valeria Ligasova must sign the contract by ...... If she does not sign by this date, the contract becomes null and void."
The date was not filled in and is missing.
The contract was signed by me but not by her. The contract has my and my wife's name on it.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. This is a difficult one. On the one hand you would be liable because you have signed the contract, but there is also an express term saying that if she does not sign the contract is void.

The fact the date is not filled out does not matter. But I think on the basis she hasnt signed it, this means the contract is automatically void.

This means you can move out without penalty. But you need to do this sooner rather than later, otherwise it may be considered you have accepted the contract.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
When this contract is not valid what does it revert to. What is now the default notice period? As I mentioned above we are nearly a month in the property but we have said right away that we want to move out.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

It would be you pay until the end of the month period, but thats it.

But you can not stay longer otherwise it will be said you agree to it

does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
OK To sum it up. Only the first payment which I made before the signing of the contract can happen, if I pay for another month and stay then I'm agreeing to the contract and I'm bound by it.
And is there not a verbal contract now in place? Like in scenario when I'm letting without a contract? I'm I not bound by it?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

No, because the agreement says it is void if not signed.

It is therefore void because of this.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
one last question. The other side is claiming that we confirmed the contract by moving in. Is it possible?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

No........

It clearly says it will be void. Thats means no.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Alex
thank you for your help.It helped a lot.
Sorry to prolong this but one last thing. The agency came back more or less confirming that they have no ground on keeping us but they said that the deposit paid will be used in lieu of your notice.Can they hold the deposit back? What steps can be taken to ensure that the deposit should be payed back?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

No they can not.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
If they do, I assume, I can only get it out through court?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Yes. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice