How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8549
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

What are the implications of charging the general public

Customer Question

What are the implications of charging the general public money to watch a live sporting event in my home.
I have an idea about creating an online platform which allows normal people to host live sporting events (fights on sky sports, football, BT etc) in their home where guests will pay to watch with likeminded people and pay the host an entry fee.
In my opinion this will boost more sales for pay per view as many more people are likely to buy in the hope that others will pay to watch in their home.
I am just worried about the legal implications that I may face as well as my hosts. This Idea can be for movies as well, I would like to know the legal implications for this as well.
Is it possible to rent out a lounge with the option of buying pay per view? I want to explore all different angles to overcome this legal obstacle if possible.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

The implication is that this is a public broadcast because you would be charging (even though it would be in your own home) need the appropriate commercial licence from Sky. It is not illegal to use a decoder but it is illegal to broadcast the sky logo and the logo on the sporting events, without specific consent. The matter has already been to court and the fines been substantial.

In a private members club, it still classed as a public broadcast.

Lots of people have been looking for similar loopholes and thus far, they have failed.

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which expert.

We can still exchange emails with.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
What about with movies? where broadcasters like sky aren't involved.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

If it was music you would need a licence from an organisation such as the Performing Right Society.

In respect of films, you would need a licence from an organisation such as the Motion Picture Licensing Corporation.

There is Copyright to any work of art or literature which includes music and paintings, books, films, television broadcast et cetera and to publicly broadcast this for profit, you need a licence otherwise you breach the originators intellectual property right.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice