How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I live in an apartment in a development which is managed by

Resolved Question:

I live in an apartment in a development which is managed by a property management company. I own the apartment and pay £67 per month to cover building and grounds maintenance etc. The management company have identified a problem with the apartment roofs which will cost each apartment owner £2,100, which they are demanding before an order for the works is placed with the contractor. Although we have been given due warning that this work was needed and were asked to pay several weeks ago, I will need to borrow the amount payable on a credit card and am reluctant to pay until absolutely necessary. I have received a letter from the management company today demanding payment by the 20th July, failing which they will take debt recovery action, which, they say, will incur an addition £350 in legal costs. Can I be pursued for a debt for work that hasn't been ordered yet, and which I didn't specifically request to be carried out?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry.

It is important to understand that the landlord’s power to levy a service charge and a leaseholder’s obligation to pay it are governed by the provisions of the lease. The lease is a contract between the leaseholder and the landlord and there is no obligation to pay anything other than what is provided for in the lease.

The lease may contain specific terms obliging the landlord to carry out certain works or provide certain services and, if a service charge is to be payable, the lease must contain a power for the landlord to recover the cost of those works or services from the leaseholder.

It can generally be assumed that a service charge will be payable and will cover the repair and maintenance of the fabric of the building (to include the roof) as well as cleaning, lighting and maintenance of common areas. On the basis that your Lease allows for the Management Company to request service charge in advance of the work taking place (95% of Leases will allow this provision) this amount is payable by you PROVIDED they have served you with the appropriate Section 20 Notice and consulted the residents concerning the proposed works.

As regards ***** ***** that legal costs may be payable if you do not pay

  • these must be referred to in the lease (ie there must be a clause in your Lease stating that they can claim costs for non payment of service charge or for any breach by you of any terms of the Lease- the majority of Leases will include this provision I am afraid). You should therefore check the wording of the lease and advice should be sought if necessary. I hope this answers your question and sets out the legal positon. If I have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer. Thanks Al
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hi Kath, if I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice