How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69508
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter inlaw bought a car from a registered dealer last

Resolved Question:

My daughter inlaw bought a car from a registered dealer last weekend 9/7/2016 for £900 when she got it home we noticed a problem with the automatic gearbox we automatically rang the dealer to be told no warranty so I questioned my statuary rights. Today I took the car to a Peugeot mechanic who informs me it needs a new gearbox the exhaust has a missing back box and the alternator belt is loose how do I stand?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

How old is it?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
2002
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

the consumer rights act came into force in October and that does at least purport to give you rights to reject a used car within 30 days of purchase.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

However, you should be aware that that is not yet been verified by the courts and it certainly wasn't the interpretation the courts gave to the old sale of goods act.

Caselaw suggested that a used vehicle had to be pretty much falling apart before it could be rejected.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

We don't know yet what interpretation the courts will place upon the new law so it's always better to try to settle things without recourse to law.

If the dealer is refusing to engage then you will have to take some steps.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

I would normally suggest that a safer course of action is to get the car repaired and then sue for the cost of repair but I'm not sure here whether or not that would exceed the value of the car.

I don't know whether you've had a quote or not.

I would, however, be very concerned the court may not smile upon an attempt to reject a car that is some 13 years olds

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69508
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Are you ready now?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Are you ok?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice