How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Is there any assistance British Citizen living with her

Resolved Question:

is there any assistance for a British Citizen living with her mother in Accra Ghana to return to the UK. In terms of a single aeroplane ticket from Accra to the UK. Accomodation etc in the UK has been agreed.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Could you explain a little more about the background please

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have been messaging a woman living in Accra in Ghana with her mother. She was born in the UK 32 years ago, her parents separated when she was much yojnger
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Oops! Her mother returned to Africa and she remained with her father but later joined her mother.She holds a UK passport. She would like to start a new life over here with me and will need to repatriate. Would she be able to get financial assistance to do that, possibly from the High Commission in Accra.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Question asked 16/7/16. Additional info provided 17/7/16. I forgot to mention that problems arose following the death of my friends father when the support payments ceased. Leaving them extremely vulnerable. Will I get a response fairly soon please.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
It is now over 2 days and I have had no response - please arrange to let me have a refund ASAP
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

My apologies for the delay I have been away and the wifi service was not as promised

May I ask when her father died - and in which country?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I do not want a phone call if you intend charging me £38. I have already spent £18 for nothing having waited 2 days for a response. I do not have the additional info you asked for.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Tomorrow will be day 3 still without any info - given you 3 lots of info. I am phoning the embassy in Accra myself for the answers I require - just give me a refund please since the promise of answer within minutes but no longer than 24 hours has been a joke - perhaps I have just been unlucky eh.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

The site does charge more a phone call and I am afraid the site also has numerous pop ups offering them

As I have said I am sorry for the delay - I have been away and the wi fi service was not good enough to hold the connection.

My profound apologies.

The simple answer to your question is no she would not get financial assistance to re-patriate in these circumstances since she has been living there and went there voluntarily.

However if there was some specific reason that she is vulnerable then the Embassy MIGHT be willing to offer her a loan if you are willing to underwrite this - but you must

only do that if you personally have spoken to the embassy

The contact details are here

https://www.gov.uk/government/world/organisations/british-high-commission-accra

However your question itself gives cause for concern - since Ghana is sadly the capital of the world so far as internet scams are concerned.

This is why I asked for the extra information

If you would still like to explore that let me know - I am home now

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice