How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10343
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My wife asked me to severe our joint tenancy reason: "If

Customer Question

Hi my wife asked me to severe our joint tenancy for this reason:
"If joint tenancy had not been severed and you died first, then your half share of the property would have passed automatically outside of your Will to your husband, subject to the existing mortgage. In other words you wished the residue of your estate to be used to pay off your share of the mortgage so that your husband received you half share mortgage free. For that reason it was important that your Will gives your half share of the property to your husband on the basis that it is free of mortgage and , in addition, that the gift extends to your principle residence before your death. Therefore if you had moved, the gift extends to the property you were living in at the date of your death, even if the property you owned at the date of your death in which was your previous residence was not owned by both joint tenants"Does this seem strange?, why not just use life insurance?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. The proposal does appear to be a little strange, I must admit. I take it that your Wife wants to make sure that any monies in her Estate are firstly used to discharge "her half share" of the Mortgage? If so, I take it that she has the liquid assets (ie cash/savings/shares etc) to cover the value of her half share? Could you also confirm that your Wife's Will proposes to leave everything to you if she were to go first? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
she currently has the assets yes, and she's not leaving everything, mainly the property to me, ...
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Do recommend asking her to stop this and reverse it back to joint tenancy?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your reply. The more I think about it the more I think the severance of the joint tenancy will be of no benefit. If your Wife wants to "leave" her share of the property to you, then she may aswell leave the property as a Joint tenancy, meaning no paperwork relating to the property is necessary now or if she goes first. If she wishes to make sure £X of the Mortgage is paid off using her Estate, she can just specify this in her Will by way of a specific legacy to you of the specified amount/amount equating to half of the outstanding mortgage amount as at the date of her death. This is my view, and hope it is helpful. Kind Regards Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, can I assist you any further? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
do think this is not in good faith?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, I don't know to be honest, but I've never heard of anyone severing a joint tenancy for this reason. Normally, it is used so that the person can leave their half share of the property to someone other than the joint owner. You are best to speak to your wife. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10343
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
ok thanks
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi are you still there,?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I was wondering why would a Solicitor recommend this to my wife? does it seem unrealistic?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, apologies for delay- been assisting another customer. I really don't know why and I can't really comment as to whether or not the Solicitor is advising this but you will have seen what I said I my previous posts. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
she says she wanted to leave me the house mortgage free, and thats what the solicitor advised
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, well I can't really say anymore than what I have already said- the property will pass to you keep it as a Joint tenancy. Kind Regards Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice