How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8987
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have a bill from a PPI company. Apparently I sent in the

Resolved Question:

I have a bill from a PPI company. Apparently I sent in the paperwork the week before my mother passed away. They had been badgering me for some time, I had already decided to contact the bank myself as I had heard on the radio etc how easy the process is. The fee is massive considered the effort involved £850 on a £2100 award.
I was under considerable stress at the time and suffered sleep problems, difficulty concentrating etc. Is the contract enforceable? I would not have signed up for this if I was in my normal frame of mind.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

Did they actually do any work this or was the only correspondence between you and the bank??

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
they contacted the bank.They did say it would take 6 - 8 weeks, though it only took a few days.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

Please just let me clarify. Did they do all the work on this and get you the refund or did you do some or all the work also? Did you actually contact the bank?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
They did all the work.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

I’m afraid that if you want to court on this, you would lose.

Even if you had a recognised psychiatric illness at the time you signed up for the paperwork, there is no way I imagine that the PPI company would be able to realise that you had that illness.

The court would accept that you may have already decided to contact the bank but the fact remains that you didn’t and you engaged the PPI company to do this for you.

The other view that the court would take is that although you had decided to contact the bank, you were on your own admission under considerable stress and suffering sleep problems and had difficulty concentrating and hence may not have been capable of actually making the claim.

There is after all a lot more work involved in making the claim (even though the process is not difficult) than there is in simply signing the document to get someone else to do it.

What you need to do is stay out of court and you may find that they will be willing to negotiate a lower fee. However if they will not accept a lower fee, you would have no alternative but to defend their action and you already have my opinion as to how that would go.

You could try sending them a cheque for £400 in full and final settlement and tell them that by cashing it, they are accepting it and if they do not, they should return it to you. They may just cash it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It doesn’t cost you anything but helped me greatly.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8987
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions