How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8969
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My garden backs onto a field which is owned by the council,

Customer Question

My garden backs onto a field which is owned by the council, about two metres from our fence are trees that must be over 10 metres high, I keep requesting the council to cut them back but they only prune them and the trees are just getting bigger blocking the light into our garden. The trees are too tall for me to cut the overhanging branches.Am I able to request the council to cut them right back either under the hedges act or right to light?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

The right to light only applies to light coming into rooms of buildings, not the garden. Even then, it must be reduced by 50% to be actionable.

If these are evergreen the nuisance tree legislation would help you although it’s actually enforced by the local authority so it’s unlikely that they would enforce legislation against themselves.

You are entitled to cut off any overhanging branches and if it means, because of the hike, that you have to get professional contractors into do that, you can do that and then seek the cost is from the council. If you do that, you have to warm them that they are potentially going to incur costs. You cannot keep any branches which have been cut off because they do not belong to you. You must give them back to the council.

You need to check whether there is a tree preservation order on the trees if they are deciduous or of some other interest because you then can’t cut anything without a licence.

What you can do doesn’t bear fruit, make a formal complaint to the Local Government Ombudsman who can look at this decide whether the council are acting reasonably or not

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It doesn’t cost you anything but helps me greatly.

Best wishes.

FES.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** me if I am wrong but under the Hedges act doesn't 2 or more trees make a hedge and hedges should be kept to 2 metres
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

You are referring to the Trees and the High Hedges Act 2005.

It doesn’t automatically make them illegal. It can make the owner down to 2 m if they are a nuisance. Ironically, it is generally enforceable by the local authority!

Any complaint against the local authority, should be dealt with by a different department and you are still not happy with the result, you can then refer the matter to the Planning Inspectorate and also refer the matter to the Department of Local Government & the Environment, as well as, complaining to the Ombudsman.

It only applies if the trees are mostly evergreen, not deciduous.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Why the difference in trees?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

I don’t know what was in the mind of the draughtsmen when they drafted the legislation but the main nuisance which it was seeking to address were Leylandi trees.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8969
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for your help
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

I am glad to have been of assistance. Best wishes.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice