How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I need some help I have a system and idea that is unique. I

Customer Question

Hi, I need some help I have a system and idea that is unique. I would need to know what is needed to protect it. It is a excel based product that is used for my concept on marketing. What do I need to do? I have copywritten it like this: Copyright © 2016 Andrew Ford. All rights reserved
not sure if this is enough!
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Have written code that attaches to the excel software?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi, I have not written code. Only added to the excel sheet the copyright part. The excel is the base I keep it for now but plan to digitalize the concept when I have available funds. However, I want to brand this the '4detail marketing plan'. It is not just the excel which I provide but also the whole idea of tailored marketing plans to suit the industry.
Please also note, I will be selling through an agent. I plan to have an NDA in place which I have written up based on one I know that is working with my current employment. Just want to make sure I cover all areas for protection on this concept.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. This would be protected by the law of copyright - copyright is the only intellectual property that does not require registration. You only need to prove that a) you have an original idea b) you authored the concept. Putting Copyright 2016 can help prove ownership but ultimately it is always a matter of fact. You could also put the materials onto a CD or USB and send it to your self by recorded/dated delivery. Leave the envelope sealed and it can be used as evidence if you had a court dispute.

Ultimately you have to be comfortable with what you can protect. Copyright never protects ideas, it will only protects the expression of the idea - so if you have an idea for a computer program for example the idea itself wont be protectable it will only be the expression of the that idea i.e the code.

If you enter into an NDA with the party that you are disclosing the idea to, that may force them to keep it confidential but that wont necessarily stop them developing the idea independently - they just would not be able to use any material use you create that are subject to copyright.

I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi thanks. So what else can I do to protect myself other than copyright? I will send the details to myself via recorded delivery yes. But is there other way I can protect it and maybe the brand itself? Thanks Andy
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. If you have a recognizable logo (that is unique) or name that can be attached to the good will and trading history of the product you could apply to have it registered as a Trade Mark. You may want to wait until you have traded the business to do this, in the mean time you will be protected by the law of "passing off" - but a trade mark is easier to register with a trading history.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok so to summarise, the copy right is a good start and correct as you have seen it, then I should send the file to myself in recorded delivery, get an NDA in place with my agent, Once I have sold a couple of these, register the trademark? Then all is covered as much as I can do? br Andy
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. You have probably done as much as you can for now, but remember the following 1) Over time most confidential info gets into the public domain (especially if you are trading on it) and therefore will not remain confidential for ever 2) with the best will in the world if some one is intent on copying your idea and stealing your confidential info, they probably will, and you will have to sue them to protect it - essentially documentation cannot safe guard against someone who is ill intentioned. Kind regards AJ

Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 months ago.

Can I assist you any further with this? I would be most grateful for any feedback in the mean time? Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice