How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I began work company as a commission only salesman selling

Resolved Question:

I began work for a company as a commission only salesman selling IT solutions. Last year I found and developed a sales lead which the company implemented. My commission should have been over £10,000 but I have never received any pay. We never produced written agreements on the basis of what commission I would get but it was clearly understood and agreed by the company Directors what I would receive in the event of a successful lead.
Do I have a strong case to sue for breach of contract?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Do you have any emails where you discussed the terms of your commission before starting employment? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No unfortunately, we met socially and all of the details were verbal. I met all 3 Directors and had many other leads arranged but I have held back awaiting payment. There are social media and text messages that refer to payment being made and witnesses who were party to discussions about the terms.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Have you previously had any commissions paid? In short a contract does need to be in writing, if you agreed a commission and can prove you did the work then you have grounds to sue them to recover the money they owe if they do not pay you in breach of your agreement. Do you want to carry on working for them? Have you invoiced them for the commission?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thats the answer I expected. I would carry on if I could get paid as it could be lucrative but obviously I wont work for free. No I haven't invoiced for the work, I have been receiving verbal and text messages advising payment would be made on a number of different dates none of which of course materialised. I may do so now you mention it. Do you think it likely a Solicitor would be interested in taking this on? If so, what potential up front costs would I be likely to incur?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. If you send them an invoice at least this can be used as evidence of the monies being owed if you want to try and sue them. As the sum of money is £10k you could make this claim through the small claims court and could do it yourself to save cost

https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome . In the small claims court the costs you can claim are fixed so if you used a solicitor you are unlikely to recover all the money spent on legal fees. I would bare in mind if you do sue them you are likely to ruin any future relationship

Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Can I assist you any further with this? I would be most grateful for any feedback in the mean time? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you Alex, thats fine for now. If I have any further questions I will contact you
regards
Steve
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

No problem. I look forward to hearing from you. I would be most grateful if you would rate my answer in the mean time? Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice