How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2324
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My daughter moved into a 3 bed flat last November with a

Resolved Question:

My daughter moved into a 3 bed flat last November with a partner his son (16) his sons friend (17)& her daughter age 10 at the time. His mum had recently passed away & my daughter helped with the funeral expenses as at the time didn't have a job. he got a job just before they moved in together but shortly after they moved he lost the job (why isn't clear). He didn't bother to look for another one and when she said anything he kept saying he was doing his best while doing nothing. My daughter got minto a lot of debt to try & keep the flat £13,000 loan £3,000 overdraft she's so much in debt now she cant pay the rent & he appears to be working but giving her nothing & he's told her he's moving out on Friday even though they both signed a 2 yea contract on the flat & although she earns decent money in her job she cant afford a solicitor to try & get some of her money back from him & she doesn't know where she stands with the 2 year contract on the flat which will not finish until November 2017. she has no money & loads of debt as all the bills came out of her account. What can she do?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Are they in England or Wales?

-Are they married ?

-Were there any formal agreements between them regarding her financial assistance?

-Is the flat rented, if so whose name is ***** ***** in?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
They live in England, they are not married no formal agreements between them it was just assumed that he would give her half the rent monthly and the agent would take it from her account.
the flat is rented & both of them have signed the tenancy agreement.
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. It is unusual for there to be a private tenancy for an initial period of two years. Has she checked the tenancy to see that this is actually correct and if there is an early break clause (right to end the tenancy early)?

Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. Please could you provide the requested information so that I can assist you.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
the agreement is for 2 years, no early break clause but the agents in agreement with the landlord said she can give notice in November when they will b one year in the flat and leave in January when they will have been there 14 months. She will have paid all the bills & have no money while he walks away having paid nothing towards anything for himself, his son or his sons friend.
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Thanks - it is helpful that the landlord has agreed to end the tenancy a year early, however as they would have been joint tenants on the tenancy, they will be jointly and separately liable for the rent and the landlord will be able to claim the rent from both or either of them if it was not paid.

Given the substantial contributions she has made, she would be in a good position to seek to obtain a share from him due to any intention that they had that costs would be shared, as well as the tenancy being signed by both of them.

Initially she should write him a formal letter outlining her expenses and what his half of the costs/debts would stand at and inform him of a deadline to settle the debt and put him on notice that he will pursue a court application if it is not agreed. In the event that no agreement is reached she would be in a position to seek a money claim against him which can be started here: https://www.gov.uk/make-money-claim-online

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2324
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice