How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

My husband and I live and work in Australia and we own a

Resolved Question:

My husband and I live and work in Australia and we own a house in the UK which my brother and his wife occupy. They do not pay rent but pay for outgoings such as utilities and rates. My husband and are now separated and going through the process of settling our assets before divorce proceedings. As part of the settlement, I want to become the sole owner of the house, thereby safeguarding the property for my brother and his wife for the future. Will there be any problems having my husband's name removed, and will there be any tax implications? I have no income in the UK. Also, I am a British citizen. Thank you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 months ago.

Hello Deborah

From a property perspective this is straightforward.

Is there a mortgage?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No. It is owned outright.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 months ago.

Hi Deborah

Thanks for confirming.

This is relatively straightforward.

1. On the basis the property is registered you need form TR1. You and your husband are the transferor and you are the transferee. The form is straightforward to fill in. In the final panel you need to insert the signature clause which is:

Signed as a deed by xxxxxxx In the presence of:

Witness signature:

Witness name:

Witness Address

One each for you and your husband. Witness must be over 18 and not related to you or connected with the matter.

2. The signed and dated TR1 needs to be sent to the Land Registry on AP1. There is a £40 fee.

3. If you do this yourself, you and husband need to complete form ID1. This is a form to verify your identify. ID1 goes the the land registry with the TR1 and AP1.

There is no Sdlt if zero or nominal consideration, I.e £1.

Whether there is capital gains tax due is a question for an accountant. It could be a complex question as there are different tax regimes in the two countries.

I hope this helps. Do let me know if you have any questions or queries in relation to my reply. I am happy to assist you further.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 months ago.

Hi Deborah

I am just following up on my advice. Do you need any further assistance? Any questions or queries in respect of my answer? Please do let me know.

If you have no further questions or queries please can I ask you to kind accept my answer. Only by accepting will i receive credit for helping you. Do note I am happy to assist further if you still need advice.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 months ago.

Please do come back to me if you need further help.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 months ago.

Unless you have any queries or queries in respect of my answer please can I kindly request that you take a moment to accept / positive rate my reply. Many thanks.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions