How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33305
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am 65 in November. but have not lived with my wife years.

Customer Question

I am 65 in November. I am Married but have not lived with my wife for six years.
I would like to Know can i get a divorce without it costing me a lot of money.
Secondly will this affect my state pension.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
We were both made bankrupt on June 14th 2013
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Do you know your ex's address.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Matson .Gloucester. Sorry no post code.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Please will I receive a response shortly.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Gloucester. GL4 6AN
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

My apologies for the delay

You can issue a Petition based on the fact that you have lived apart for more than 5 years.

You can find more information and a link to all the necessary forms here

https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce

The fee is £550 BUT you may be eligible for fee remission - the form is here

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/ex160a-eng.pdf

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for the advice I was expecting a lot more .
Secondly you have not answered my question concerning my state pension. Would she be in titled to a claim on my pension or any of my wages. I am still employed.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Please answer my last question.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

I am sorry - I will happily give you more details if you could let me know what more you need.

It will not affect your state pension - wether or not she can claim maintenance from your wages depends of the financial position you are each in

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
If I issue a petition would she be able to contest .? She is claiming benefits. I have a small private pension of which I used to pay her half but she returned my payment and I haven't spoken to her in 5years.Would she still be able to make a claim on my earnings.?
We were married for 39 years. Very sad.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

She can delay but nor prevent a divorce - if she has made no claim on you up until now it is unlikely that any future claim would be successful

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice