How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been harassed and my family watched by the police

Resolved Question:

I have been harassed and my family watched by the police without being given the opportunity to stand up for myself for 40 years ish. I do not know how to deal with them. I tried to complain to Police Commissioner but this has gone on for so many decades that they will not stop. Who do you turn to when the police system is abused and communication broken down?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have tried to obtain my file and videos from them but they deny there is anything. Unfortunately there are papers which they will not let me see. There is also a video which they produced to intimidate me and it made me very ill.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

What are you hoping to achieve?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Achieve a way forward with coping with what they are doing to me and find the truth about what they have been doing and who is involved
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

OK. So what specifically are you hoping to achieve?

What is your question about this?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Obtain information of what they have been doing and why and who do you escalate police concerns to if you then believe you have been victimised or treated unfairly? No use going to local PCC
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

The police cannot be forced to investigate if they refuse. They are entitled to do that. We do not have prosecution on demand in the UK still less investigation on demand.

There are human rights authorities that force them to consider every complaint but they don't have to launch a full scale investigation.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

I would never suggest complaining to the IPCC. It will just turn the police against you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

I'm really clear upon from whom you want to obtain this information and on what basis you believe it exists?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I think you mean "unclear"? My local police file is required. Police have already turned against me because it has been brought to my attention that you are guilty until proven innocent! Also decades of conversations with locals and ex-colleagues can only point in one direction .... mine. We are all born with gut instinct and a fare proportion of common sense so it does not take a genius to work out when something is awry. I might be slow but even I can see the wood for the trees after 4 decades of injustice. I just want my file to clear things up.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

There is no way they are going to have over their entire intelligence upon you. Even if you made a SAR they would just block out anything relating to any other person.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Even if you were given it there is no action that can be taken as a result against the police. They are entitled to gather intelligence.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I know - I tried that. So is there anything else I can do at all? Or do I just have to keep taking it in the back?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Usually, with harassments of this kind, the best thing to do is not engage with the harasser and then they get bored. Also, the police tend to take your side if they think you are not inciting it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

I think probably the view of the police here is that it is a case of six of one and half a dozen of the other which is commonly the case with harassments.

That is fairly easy to undo but not making complaints about them and ignoring the harasser.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Oh dear ... well its the Police that are the harassers and after 40 odd years they are not going away. Bit of a pickle all round then. I guess the Police will still be there in another 40 years - not taking responsibility for their actions, not being accountable for their actions and with no redress. Guess Im screwed any way you look at it. I think there is a hole in the legal system and I have fallen into it
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

It is generally a bad idea to complain to the IPCC. I never advise it. It rarely achieves anything and they do take revenge sometimes.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I can confirm the revenge - I think they have cost me 2 jobs and just about my whole life. Sorry state of affairs when the local Police can destroy a person. Revenge does not even come close to summing up their inappropriate and heavy handed actions.
So - to sum up please ... is there anything(anyone) I can do or talk to about me acquiring my file and stop further harassment by the local police?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

You can make a SAR.

It would be a bad idea. Firstly because it would issue further provocation to the police and the inevitable consequence is more revenge. Secondly it would achieve nothing.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Well ... thats just criminal!
The achievement would have been to see the back of them and tell them what to do with their intelligence ... sit on it!
Oh dear. I understand there is nobody to help me. Thanks anyway.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

That is not likely to happen I'm afraid.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I just dont understand how bullies/harassers and intimidators can be prosecuted and made to stop but the Police can be bullies/harassers/intimidators and not be fit for purpose and get away with it. This is crazy. Unfathomable. Unbelievably sad and almost corrupt...
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I understand there is nothing I can do now to resolve any issues. Nothing
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Usually, with harassments of this kind, the best thing to do is not engage with the harasser and then they get bored. Also, the police tend to take your side if they think you are not inciting it.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Jo - Just to confirm - The Police are the harassers and I am not engaging with them but they are still doing it to me. I understand there is nothing I can do to protect myself or my family. Thanks anyway. Bye.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

I know the police do target people sometimes.

It is not realistically possible to do anything about that.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Maybe you should keep this conversation then and when Im found dead in a dustbin you can put it on the facebook thingy.
Im a walking dartboard. Do we end this conversation now or do I owe you more money?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

No, there is no need to do anything at your end except rate my answer.All the bst.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice