How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My husband has ended an affair with one of s employees in

Customer Question

My husband has ended an affair with one of his employees in the family business. She has stated today that if I visit the offices of the business she will sue me for harassment. For clarity my husband and father in law are both partners in the business and I work elsewhere.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Has she possibly got any legal grounds to threaten me with this? What are my rights on this situation as my husband is trying to dismiss her from the business.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Do you have any reason to be there?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
to see my husband
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Why do you need to do that when he is at work?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Sometimes I meet him for lunch as it is just around the corner from where I work
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I've always done it
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

To be wholly honest, I think you would be vulnerable to a suit.

It comes down to whether a court accepts you are there to see him rather than to annoy or harass her.

You can always meet him for lunch at the location to which you go for lunch or he could come to you if you are that close. It would be difficult to justify the need to meet him where she is in the circumstances.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

From a legal point of view, if your account is accepted then you are not harassing her but from an evidential point of view your account may not be accepted.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Whether she will actually do it or not is another matter.

I suppose she could seek an injunction to stop you attending. Since you don't really need to be there then that is a risk.

She won't get excessive compensation though.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My husband cannot work with this situation and he is looking to dismiss her but she is now refusng to leave today and that's when she has threatened to sue me. She has now refused to leave which initially she had accepted with the offer of a month of garden leave to find another job.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Well, he doesn't have a basis to dismiss her lawfully because their relationship has soured.

That would amount to unlawful dismissal.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ge understands sge will need to be compensated out of the business. But we need to know specifically which area of law we need to consult to get the best outcome quickly
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

I don't do employment I'm afraid. Your original question was about whether or not she could sue you for harassment which is my area.

On the face of it, I think it would be very risky to dismiss her as it seems to me to amount to sex discrimination but that isn't really my area.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you appreciate your response to my personal risk in this.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice